Skip to main content

Table 2 Values of the WBC, viscosity and SC in %. In addition, the CF values of the feed components are shown. Sugar beet pulp, soybean hulls and grape pomace have overall high values and were selected for the FG on the basis of the measurement results and economic efficiency

From: Fibre supply for breeding sows and its effects on social behaviour in group-housed sows and performance during lactation

Feed componentsWBC
%
Viscosity
mPas
CF
%
SC
%
Alfalfa5891.1927.76338
Barley3231.614.43188
Blue lupin4621.4814.78313
Broad bean3181.628.27256
Corn2430.982.13125
Corn germs4041.1112.37200
Corn meal2881.023.26175
Linseed expellerb60743.259.28400
Grape pomace4221.4616.67188
Malt germs7781.07a15.37313
Oat fibre3951.1021.37175
Peas2671.576.51213
ProtiGrain®3741.516.77225
Rape-seed meal3191.2112.25225
Soybean hulls5491.7634.31313
Soybean meal4181.465.15363
Soybean meal4901.834.76388
Soybean meal High Protein4201.353.92250
Soyabeans4051.247.49163
Sugar Beet pulp9891.22a12.78675
Sunflower meal4501.2321.81363
Triticale2941.692.56163
Wheat2581.502.80150
Wheat bran5041.3410.59188
Wheat flour3311.864.07175
Wheat middlings6831.3612.10188
White lupin4491.5412.81275
Yellow corn gluten2610.980.76200
  1. aSampling at a ratio of 1:10 (dilution), as no result could be determined at a dilution of 1:5
  2. bmeasurement at 5 rpm